Proto.Gold

1029x176
A DEFLATIONARY, CHARITABLE, SAVINGS & REWARDS PROTOCOL

Proto.Gold is a cross-chain DeFi (Decentralized Finance) blockchain protocol designed to provide community members with both immediate and long-term benefits through a set of programmatically trustless smart contracts. These complementary contracts contain permanently established rules that ensure fair and transparent token rewards and savings distributions. These savings mechanisms will help our fellow community members create their own innovative and truly decentralized savings accounts.

SWAP NOW
Pancakeswap

Our protocol automatically sets aside a portion of all PROTO activity for charitable distribution by our DAO.

Charity Fund:

Charity Vaults:

0x303C2B8eF3a12593a90a4cd80Dd0E0Be255B6715

0xd500EF7C6267233ed6711263d8f085e9856dCb23

''By the People. For the People''

Read our LightPaper
Read our WhitePaper
Proto
LAW Governance Token
Dore Token
DECENTRALIZED & RUN BY THE PEOPLE

Community governed – We, the entire Proto.Gold community, determine the future growth strategy through a fair and transparent Decentralized Autonomous Organization (DAO) governance model.

https://youtu.be/kZRy6qWAGck
OUR EXPERIENCE

The community already consists of a large group that has been successfully working together on various crypto and financial projects since 2017. We have vast experience in many sectors of society including these major corporations.






The above logos are only used for informational purposes to identify the vast experience of the core members. The logos don't represent partnerships and are the intellectual property of each of the represented corporations in the illustration. All copyrights belong to each of them.

OFFICIAL CHARITY PARTNER
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TbFigpHe-Yo

We are very proud of our partnership with WAFUNIF and the fact that the charitable contribution is hard-coded into the protocol where 1% of all contribution fees will go directly without any administration fee to the charities.

Click the link to read the press release. Click here.

OFFICIAL PARTNERS

No project is an island and Proto.Gold is no exception. We owe a debt of gratitude to our partners for their unyielding support and guidance as we develop a project that benefits all of the communities we touch.



Proto.Gold Gold Bullion Partnership Logo Placeholder
A UNIQUE DEFI SAVINGS PROTOCOL

Proto.Gold is a cross-chain DeFi (Decentralized Finance) blockchain protocol designed to provide community members with both immediate and long-term benefits through a set of programmatically trustless smart contracts. These complementary contracts contain permanently established rules that ensure fair and transparent token rewards and savings distributions. These savings mechanisms will help our fellow community members create their own innovative and truly decentralized savings accounts.

Read our LightPaper
TOKEN OVERVIEW

The Proto.Gold ecosystem consists of three tokens that have been designed to tightly support and enhance each other.

PROTO
Proto
LAW
LAW Governance Token
DORE
Dore Token
Protocol fuel, Rewards & charity

PROTO, the primary token, is used for day-to-day transactions and to accumulate the savings and rewards within the Proto.Gold ecosystem.

It will initially be issued by the community through a crowdfunding campaign on a decentralized launchpad and will be nominally exchanged on PancakeSwap against BNB (Binance’s native token) thereafter.

The governance token

LAW, the governance token, enables community governance and voting within our Decentralized Autonomous Organization (DAO).

Contributions that accrue to the LAW token also serve to strengthen the security of the overall DAO governance structure including its charity and savings funds.

As founding members, participants in our decentralized contribution events receive free LAW tokens 1:1 with their PROTO as an added bonus.

The quarterly bonus token

DORE, the quarterly airdropped rewards token, can currently be used as follows:

  • Swapped for PROTO
  • Spent in one of our periodic lotteries
  • Accepted as settlement for discounted offers (starting in the second half of 2021)*
  • Used for staking & lending
    (starting no later than the third quarter of 2021)*

SHARED ECONOMY

Each transaction of PROTO results in an automatic 10% contribution. This supports the technical evolution of the protocol, its market awareness, and the distribution of both Instant PROTO Rewards and quarterly DORE bonuses.

Read our LightPaper
Read our WhitePaper

1%

CHARITY

1.0% of each transaction (in BUSD) will be donated to charity. Further details about the specifics of our charity and the global organization supporting it will be announced as soon as the contracts are completed. 

2.5%

INSTANT PROTO REWARDS

2.5% of each transaction (a full quarter of the contributed 10%) is transferred directly to the PROTO token holders by the protocol.

0.75%

Audits & Development

0.75% of each transaction is dedicated to continuous technical development and periodic independent audits of the code and funding levels to ensure top-level security of the protocol.

0.75%

MARKETING

0.75% of each transaction is dedicated to ongoing marketing activities designed to increase awareness and engagement with the crypto community.

0.50%

AID

0.5% of each transaction is dedicated to securing the infrastructure associated with the fulfillment of our upcoming discount offers. 

1.5%

LOCKED LIQUIDITY POOL

1.5% of each transaction is deposited into the PancakeSwap liquidity pool via the PancakeSwap Router and locked there. The locking feature ensures that a  “rug pull” is not possible.

1.25%

Accumulation safe

1.25% of each transaction is sent to the Accumulation Safe as BUSD. These funds accrue over time and are planned to be released every 90 days to facilitate upcoming discount offers that are being secured for the community.

1%

TOKEN BURN

1.0% of each transaction is burned. This serves to decrease the circulating supply and keep the protocol deflationary (unlike common fiat currency which tends to be inflationary).

Tokens are burned by sending them to the 0x0000000000 address dedicated to this function.

0.75%

DAO GOVERNANCE WALLET

Finally, 0.75% of each transaction is sent to the DAO Governance Wallet.

These funds accrue over time and strengthen the security of our governance by supporting the value of the LAW tokens.

SWAP BNB FOR PROTO

When a community member exchanges BNB for PROTO, the BNB is converted to PROTO and 90% of it is deposited into the user’s wallet while the remaining 10% (6.25% as PROTO and 3.75% as BNB) is distributed as shown below.

Swap BNB for PROTO


SWAP PROTO FOR BNB

Conversely, when a community member swaps PROTO for BNB, 90% of their PROTO is converted into BNB and deposited into their wallet while the remaining 10% (again, 6.25% as PROTO and 3.75% as BNB) is distributed throughout the system as follows.

Swap PROTO for BNB


Read our LightPaper
Proto
PROTO

“PROTO,” the primary token, is used for day-to-day transactions and to accumulate the savings and rewards within the Proto.Gold ecosystem. 

LAW Governance Token
LAW

As an early contributor at the DCE One & or Two (Decentralized Contribution Event), community members will receive a quantity of LAW equal to the number of PROTO they hold. 10% upon the launch with the rest vesting over 365 days.

The majority of the DAO’s efforts will be centered around:

  1. Selecting future projects and partnerships
  2. Vetting charities and determining the size of individual donations.
  3. Selecting, launching, and judging member competitions.
  4. Award grants to community members who wish to help expand the Proto.Gold ecosystem.

Dore Token
DORE

Every 90 days, an amount of DORE equal to the quantity of BUSD accrued in the Gnosis MultiSig Safe is issued on a 1:1 basis and is airdropped to the various eligible wallets. Each wallet receives an amount of DORE proportional to the amount of PROTO they have relative to the total PROTO held by all of the wallets shown.

To ensure fairness and availability, DORE distribution will be capped at a maximum of 2.5% of the total distribution’s supply to any single wallet. This cap is applied uniformly across all entities including the DAO Governance and core member wallets.

Any DORE above the 2.5% cap will be transferred to a DAO Wallet and redeemed for the current discount offer. It will then be distributed to community members with more modest holdings through a random drawing facilitated by the DAO. In this way, Proto.Gold seeks to back its ‘By the People, For the People’ ethos with tangible value.

SECURITY

As with any robust protocol, we strive to maximize transparency but also minimize the need for human intervention and the possibility of any unintended or malicious consequences. At the same time, we must also acknowledge that despite our best due diligence, parties beyond our control - a centralized exchange that we might list on for example - could become compromised.

With this in mind we have taken the prudent step of coding the protocol to be able to quickly pause any of the three tokens. Of course the community would only use any of these pause functions in the most extreme of circumstances and would require the explicit and unified approval of core members of the DAO.

 

 

Security is further increased through:

  1. Our DAO governance structure.
  2. Periodic and robust code audits.
  3. The absence of any minting functions within the PROTO, DORE or LAW smart contracts.
  4. Through the use of Gnosis Multisignature Vault.
  5. Burn of tokens directly to the 0x00000000... contract address.

HOW TO INSTALL A METAMASK WALLET

PROTO total supply660,000,000 (660 million)
Circulating supply upon launch79,200,000 (79.2 million)
DCE One supply132,000,000 (132 million)
Lock & vesting100% is locked for 95 days & thereafter 110 days of vesting & equally released daily.
Start date22 June, 2021
Completion date1 July , 2021 @ 3 PM EDT, 20:00 UK
Soft Goal554 BNB
Goal1737 BNB
Minimum contribution0.1 BNB
Maximum contribution per wallet20.00 BNB
Swap rate (PROTO per BNB)76,000 (76 thousand)
Exclusive DCE LAW bonus1 to 1 to PROTO

Proto DCE one


HOW TO SWAP BNB FOR PROTO

PROTO total supply660,000,000 (660 million)
Circulating supply upon launch79,200,000 (79.2 million)
Launchpad supply79,200,000 (79.2 million)
Lock & vestingNone.
Start date1st week of July, 2021
Completion24 hours
Soft Goal554 BNB
Goal1042 BNB
Minimum contribution0.01 BNB
Maximum contribution per wallet1 BNB
Swap rate (PROTO per BNB)76,000 (76 thousand)
Exclusive DCE LAW bonus1 to 1 PROTO

Proto.Gold DCE 2


PANCAKESWAP

Once the DCE at Dxsale is completed, PROTO will be made available by Dxsale on PancakeSwap with the following parameters:

Initial swap rate (PROTO per BNB)60,000 (60 thousand)
Liquidity percentage30%
Earliest liquidity unlock date730 days*
Estimated DateIn the hour after finalizing the DCE two event on the Dxsale platform

Proto.Gold PancakeSwap

*Note that the liquidity will remain locked after 730 days but may be modified at a later date if necessary through a vote by the DAO.

LOCKUP & VESTING

The following table describes the distribution of the PROTO tokens throughout the Proto.Gold ecosystem, and the lockup and vesting periods.

Lockup & Vesting PlanTotal Proto supplyPercent LockedLockup Period (Days)Vesting Period (Days)
DCE ONE - Early Contributor20%100%95110
DCE Two - Dxsale12%0%00
DAO Treasury & LAW20%100%1401825
Core Members15%100%120730
Audits & Development5%100%951825
Marketing5%100%951825
CEX Listings5%100%1101825
AID/Infrastructure5%100%9590
Reserve5%100%1101825
Yield Staking & Lending4%100%95210
Liquidity (LP)4%100%7300

Proto token lockup


This next section please make the design but deactivate the section
TRANSPARENCY

Below is an example of how a distribution occurs when a member swaps BNB for PROTO. In this case, the protocol will:

Converts 1.0% of BNB to BUSD and sends it to the Charity wallet

Converts 1.25% of BNB to BUSD and sends it to the Gnosis MultiSig Safe

Converts 97% of BNB to PROTO

Sends 0.75% of BNB along with an equal 0.75% of PROTO (1.5% total) to the PancakeSwap liquidity pool where it will initially be locked for 730 days

Sends 2.5% of PROTO to all wallets eligible for Instant PROTO Rewards

Burns 1.0% of PROTO by transferring it to to the 0x0000000000 address

Sends 0.75% of PROTO to the Development and Audits Multisig wallet

Sends 0.75% of PROTO to the Marketing Multisig wallet

Sends 0.5% of PROTO to the Aide Multisig wallet.

Sends 0.75% of PROTO to the DAO Governance wallet

Sends 90% of PROTO to the member’s wallet 

To help illustrate the above interactions, a sample of the smart contract will be included below when it becomes available.
OUR MOTTO
“By the People, For the People”

The concept of our motto, “By the People, For the People,” is reflected throughout the marketing strategy and is therefore focused on activities designed to enhance two-way interactions between the project and the community.

Rules are in place to ensure that large DORE rewards (wallets with in excess of 2.5% of the eligible supply) are capped at 2.5%, the excess is shared with less fortunate community members as voted by the DAO. This rule is not in place for PROTO rewards.

For example:

  • 1% of each transaction is donated to charity through a global partnership.
  • Unclaimed PROTO contest rewards are also donated to charity.
  • Rules are in place to ensure that large DORE rewards are capped and the excess is shared with less fortunate community members as voted on by the DAO.


WE WELCOME YOU TO OUR COMMUNITY!
Proto.Gold Logo
contact us

Partnerships? Contact us here.

You can find us on Twitter, Telegram, Youtube & Reddit.


Proto.gold Medium


Proto.gold Youtube


Proto.gold Twitter


Proto.gold Telegram


Proto.gold Reddit

JOIN US TODAY
Read our LightPaper
Read our WhitePaper

Risk Factors and Remedies:

Proto.Gold is based on a decentralized protocol, exchanged on a decentralized platform, and governed by a decentralized organization. Still, it is important to note that, like any project, it is not completely devoid of risk. Below, in no particular order, are some of the issues that should be considered before joining our community.

Deteriorating cryptocurrency market conditions ⎯ The broader cryptocurrency market is characterized by volatility and it is unrealistic to think that Proto.Gold will be totally immune to forces affecting the overall market.

The current traditional macroeconomic environment is favorable to the growth of trustless assets but there is no assurance that that will continue. Likewise, there is no assurance that the cryptocurrency market will maintain its relatively uncorrelated relationship with traditional markets and the macroeconomic risks that they entail.

Counterparty Risk ⎯ Proto.Gold has limited ability to influence or assure the ongoing performance of our partners and vendors. However, we carefully vet all of our partners with a focus on financials, market position, track record and management strength.

Contract bugs ⎯ All of Proto.Gold’s contracts are being audited by a firm who is established and competent in their craft (and will be formally announced upon our audits completion). In addition, resources are set aside within the development fund to perform periodic audits on both our operating code and funding levels. Still, no audit is perfect and cannot totally eliminate the possibility of an exploitable flaw.

Malicious actors ⎯ Any popular asset can attract malicious actors and Proto.Gold is no exception. However, the extremely decentralized nature of our architecture mitigates many of the attack vectors associated with centralized counterparties. In addition, our DAO-based governance system minimizes the possibility of damage from within as the structure ensures that many incentivized eyes will be observing the operation of the project firsthand.

DISCLOSURE STATEMENT

THE ENTIRE CONTENTS OF THIS WEBSITE INCLUDING ANY ATTACHMENTS OR EXTERNAL REFERENCES ARE PERSONAL OPINIONS AND ARE INTENDED TO BE USED FOR ILLUSTRATIVE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY. ANY REFERENCES IN THIS WEBSITE INCLUDING ANY ATTACHMENTS OR EXTERNAL REFERENCES  REGARDING ANY MATTER, DOCUMENT(S), OR COMMITMENT(S) ARE STRICTLY FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES. NOTHING HEREIN SHALL BE CONSTRUED AS PROFESSIONAL ADVICE OF ANY KIND. ALL PARTIES SHALL RELY SOLELY ON THEIR OWN DILIGENCE, EVALUATION, AND THE ADVICE OF THEIR LEGAL COUNSEL FOR ALL CONSIDERATIONS AND DECISION MAKING.

TOP